Skip to main content
28°C

Breadcrumb

Home A city worth discovering Check List

Check List

You’ve made plans to visit Casablanca or to come for a stopover? Here is some useful information to help you prepare your trip in the best conditions. Some of these tips apply upon your arrival at the international Mohammed V airport of Casablanca, others require some preparation beforehand, in your country of residence.

Casablanca is your upcoming leisure or business destination? Hurry up and book your flight and benefit from the most competitive prices on Royal Air Maroc with flights departing from many European, North American, African cities and all around the world. Many low-cost airlines also fly into the Mohammed V airport. Book your ticket without further ado.Upon your arrival at the airport, located 40 km away from the city, many transportation options are available to get to the city: train, rental cars, shuttles and taxis.

To book your accommodation during your stay, you have several options. Depending on your budget, there is a wide array of hotels to choose from. Other options are available too, such as riads, apartments, furnished villas or even accommodation with locals.The Regional Council of Tourism in Casablanca offers you a hand-picked selection.

A visa to enter Morocco is mandatory, except if there are bilateral agreements between Morocco and your country. For more information on whether you need an entry visa, don’t hesitate to contact the closest Moroccan consulate. Please remember that a valid passport is mandatory (the validity period must be equal to or exceeding the duration of the stay), even if you don’t require a visa. International officers (UN, UNICEF, WHO, etc.) and holders of diplomatic and service passports may be subject to special conditions. Nationals of certain countries must be up to date with certain vaccinations. A certificate of good health of less than six days will be required if you are travelling with a domestic animal. A phytosanitary certificate may be requested if you are traveling with food items. The list of countries that don’t require visas is available on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

The official currency in Morocco is the dirham (MAD). Upon your arrival to the airport, to the hotel or approved centers, you can change your currency at any moment. Several currency exchange bureaus are available in Casablanca, for more information check the Bank AL Maghrib website.

Upon your arrival and your departure, you will be subject to customs formalities. A certain number of objects may be imported duty free by non-residents, without any prior authorization: - Personal items of clothing currently being used; - Tobacco and beverages; - Jewelry, perfume and eaux de toilette; - Souvenirs and gifts; - Cameras, video cameras, binoculars and CD players, recorders, radios, portable televisions, typewriters and calculators, laptops, mobile phones; - Appliances and sports equipment, bicycles, tandems, mopeds.

Even if Arabic and Tamazight are the official languages of Morocco, you will have no problem communicating in French. Many Moroccans also speak English, Spanish and German.

Ramadan is a special time. During this holy month for Muslims, tourists should particularly abstain from eating and drinking in public. Consult your hotel to organize your program accordingly. Next year, the month of Ramadan will tentatively be from May 27th to June 26th 2017* *these dates are tentative and may vary by 1 or 2 days.

Upon your arrival in Morocco, if you wish, you can rent a car and use your valid driver's license to travel freely. This authorization is valid for one year starting from your temporary stay in Morocco. For more information regarding road safety in Morocco and driving licenses..